first-person plural emphatic of aig in Scottish Gaelic
againne
first-person plural emphatic of aig
Want this word to stick?Practise againne in an interactive 60-second Scottish Gaelic drill.
Start 1-click drill →See it in use
Scottish Gaelic · EnglishDh’aithnich iad An Grioglachan, An Crann-arain, Slighe Chloinn Uisnich (a’ ghalacsaidh againne), ach glè bheag eile.
B2
Chan eil mòran sean nobhailean air fhàgail, ach tha fear no dha againne bhon Romanaich, m.e.
B2
Forms & mutations Treigladau / Claochluithe
You may also meet these forms of againne in a sentence.
- Base form
- againne
- Roimh-h
- hagainne
- Roimh-t
- t-againne
Seen a different form of this word?Look up any mutated or conjugated form, in English or Scottish Gaelic.
Open the dictionary toolContinue exploring Scottish Gaelic: Browse all words · Browse verbs · Search dictionary