As ta mee gra riu.
And I say unto you.
Manx verb
to say
gra is a Manx verb meaning “to say”. It is irregular, so its forms should be learned individually. Its verbal noun is gra.
Verbal noun: gra
Practise this conjugationDrill the forms of gra until they become automatic reflex.
Start 1-click drill →| Person | Form |
|---|---|
| I | dooyrt mee |
| you (singular) | dooyrt oo |
| he / she | dooyrt eh |
| we | dooyrt shin |
| you (plural) | dooyrt shiu |
| they | dooyrt ad |
| I (dependent) | dooyrt mee |
| you (singular) (dependent) | dooyrt oo |
| he / she (dependent) | dooyrt eh |
| we (dependent) | dooyrt shin |
| you (plural) (dependent) | dooyrt shiu |
| they (dependent) | dooyrt ad |
| Person | Form |
|---|---|
| I | jirrym |
| you (singular) | jir oo |
| he / she | jir eh |
| we | jirmayd |
| you (plural) | jir shiu |
| they | jir ad |
| I (dependent) | niarrym |
| you (singular) (dependent) | niarr oo |
| he / she (dependent) | niarr eh |
| we (dependent) | niarrmayd |
| you (plural) (dependent) | niarr shiu |
| they (dependent) | niarr ad |
| Person | Form |
|---|---|
| I | yiarrin |
| you (singular) | yiarragh oo |
| he / she | yiarragh eh |
| we | yiarragh shin |
| you (plural) | yiarragh shiu |
| they | yiarragh ad |
| I (dependent) | niarrin |
| you (singular) (dependent) | niarragh oo |
| he / she (dependent) | niarragh eh |
| we (dependent) | niarragh shin |
| you (plural) (dependent) | niarragh shiu |
| they (dependent) | niarragh ad |
| Person | Form |
|---|---|
| you (singular) | abbyr |
| you (plural) | abbyr-jee |
As ta mee gra riu.
And I say unto you.
V'ad gra dy vel eh ny verçhagh.
He was reputed to be a rich man.
Cre'n aght t’ou gra shen?
How do you say that?
Myr ta Juan gra.
As John puts it.
Kelly myr ta sleih gra rish.
Alias Kelly.
Practise Manx on your phone
Daily 5-minute drills with spaced repetition on iOS and Android.
Native language name: Gaelg